Thursday, November 19, 2009

The TIME factoR*

:-(
To call it a break or not?!That is the question!
BusY wiF Cadavers...pleaSe call back lateR!Till Time hugs me BloGger!I will miss u!

Wednesday, October 21, 2009

My effort 2 brinG in Dance.


Shoes for today---Genuine Bare feet! I choose them because they are just so....crude!natural et al...and really the most comfy shoes ever!he he + i used them in this vid!

My main post!Okay so today i decided to bring in dance because afterall the blog's called purpledanceshoes! I tried! I really did but everytime every single time I got interrupted! so the video here is of me trying to dance in PEACE! I don't really like the whining part because i believe we should save that for the parties et clubs--problem is i cant really jump around with my hurting leg...even these whining got them hurting. Maybe I'd try next time when these rascals are on educational exile or Yay! when i'm in my own room in school---:).
buh manage...and the quality is nOt 2 good...found a compress 2 button and couldnt help my curiousity..so its compressed to 6MB from 54GB...*smh---i should have figured!
video

*update--omG!found this and couldnt help sharing like hell when will anyone do this for me...awww!

Monday, October 19, 2009

:(

Shoes for today!
I finally got something purple...and Oh! wish i had these shoes to match...not like i can wear them with my leg and all but i will happily stash them somewhere so i can use them this time next year.Amen. But these shoes i like, when it come to sandals as well as every other thing...i like things clean and simple so here goes.

Okay So im guessing im one of the inconsistent bloggers...hell Yes, I am but then i have an excuse!...uhmmm...i really don't!
I know i have abandoned my dance shoes but this time i have a genuine excuse---yep, mY leG but sOon I tell yOu. I shall do something! Hurting leg or not.
Like right now I am so inconsistent and the strike is well...striked out and i wonder how i will cope with blogging but I will try no matter how much time the walls of that school try to sap from my already boring bland life...i will put in my best.
What to blog about? Really nothing but I just read a -things i hate about blogs- post somewhere and decided to update. Got me a few new tshirts but i particularly like this one and its purple---yay me! Im sorry i dont have much to say, im pretty inconsistent when it comes to things that kinda affect just me...like my art and all. I promised I'd write a poem everyday sometime last week but have only gotten to write 4.
I promised to say my prayers everyday and oh well! I dont exactly do that.
I promised to update my blog every other day but well the 12th and today don't really seem a day apart. Im Mega Sorry.

Monday, October 12, 2009

the wuGlY face oOf fashiOn!

These shoes below...d leopard print shoes...yeh!genuinely scare me!





Love the black and white shoes like*Sigh!

Hmmmm!Like really...going through all these fashion blogs has got me thinking-Hell yeah!I'd forever remain that t-shirt and denim girl because no matter how much motivated I get, Its all too stressful and the most i can pull off will be a gown!i love simplicity...really!Gowns with simple cuts and those for special occasions. I really envy these girls with all the fab outfits everyday...haha! I stay at home wearing tshirts and boxers when im off school! Like really...i just realised fashion is downright crazy! When i go into fashionista mode...lol...You'd find me in jeans, a tshirt and heels!Like thats once a year! When I have lectures, the shoes just vary from ballet flats to yard slippers!he he----please my school is laid back like that.
Church sundays are the ish---always in some glam mode...skirts and heels and I that's as glamorous as I can go!
What you'd find in my closet---tshirts.tshirts.tshirts. Tanks.Jeans trousers. *smh*-i fink dts all o. Yeh a few skirts...and since im kinda evolving style wise...some oversize tees n blouses. Can you see me yet??haha...most probably....Im like 5ft 3 so get your picture right.Yeh i like shorts too---short shorts...cargo shorts...sweat pants!
Tights? Somehow i find them overly dramatic but Im getting there...getting there.When I'm on tights---refer to fashionista moDe! Buh this is me on sunday....haha...with my infamous i-where-everywhere slippers(:-( cant see d slippers in dis pic) n then I was gifted these playboy socks. Socks just reflect the fun bright bubbly me...i do it a lot for the laugh and everyone's pleasure!

Friday, October 9, 2009

IGBO crush!

Shoes for today---Tradition...back 2 ma roots.these are mega-awesome...now all it needs is some velcro, so you can change fabric based on outfit*smh*!But i like it a lot...she *Ifenkili is finkin outside d huGe box!Go through her stuff and you will come out happY- i predict...ve nt been thru buh im off 2 her page now!

Igbo---my Crush.

You see a crush is someone you really like but you can’t get ba---sometimes. Well that’s how I see Igbo....This is a conversation on yahoo messenger between me and my IGBO cousin.*smh*

ociajan: ishi efere!(head of plate)

Mizzy: yes ishi okpukpo

ociajan: ishi aziza(head of broom)

ociajan: ishi ngaji(head of spoon)

ociajan: ishi ofe(head of soup)

Mizzy: hehehe....im loving dis igbo diss

ociajan: lolll....me im jus practising my ibo o

Mizzy: isi ikpo

ociajan: i dnt knw dt one o

ociajan: whats ikpo?

ociajan: infct wats okpukpo

Mizzy: i don't know either

Mizzy: i tnk ikpo is cup

ociajan: ishi mmiri like u(head of water-water head)

Mizzy: or maybe it doesn't exist

Mizzy: ishi anu(Head of meat/animal)

ociajan: lol....ishi amu!(head of penis*)

Mizzy: ehn....

Mizzy: ishi ihe nwaanyi na-enwe nyo ma mmiri

ociajan: hahahahahah!

ociajan: wt ds dt min!?

ociajan: ibo class u crammed ba

ociajan: do u knw wt amu mins sef?

Mizzy: ehen#

Mizzy: it means penis

ociajan: lol...yes

Mizzy: wat i sed was

ociajan: lol......u deserve it

Mizzy: ishi...wat women use to urinate

ociajan: urra BIGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGG FOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOL

ociajan: lol

Mizzy: =))

ociajan: ishi okukor(chicken head)

Mizzy: i can't stop laffing

Mizzy: ishi ewu(goat head)

ociajan: ishi anuofia(head of a bush animal or idiot)

ociajan: ishi okporoko(head of stock fish)

Mizzy: ishi nchanwu

ociajan: wts dt one nw?

Mizzy: nchanwu is a leaf

ociajan: mumu

ociajan: i ve one hot one 4 u sef

ociajan: wat is it sef o

ociajan: ishi....

ociajan: ishi mmawu!(masquerade head)

Mizzy: ehn?

ociajan: lol...

Mizzy: ishi chonke

ociajan: ahn ahn

ociajan: wts dt one nw?

Mizzy: its sum1z name

Mizzy: surname

ociajan: u r nw lacking ba

Mizzy: yes

ociajan: hahahahahaha

ociajan: ibo mumu

Mizzy: ishi nwandu

ociajan: was dt 1 nw//

Mizzy: ishi chidobem

ociajan: ??

Mizzy: ishi odugwu

Mizzy: im using surnames

ociajan: ppls surnames

ociajan: mschewwwwwwww

ociajan: ishi nnama

Mizzy: nnama is nt ibo

ociajan: it is o

Mizzy: ok

Mizzy: i dnt know dat 1

ociajan: ask abeg! me i dnt knw agn

ociajan: nnama means meat in ibo

Mizzy: ask hu?

ociajan: abi isit anu

Mizzy: meat is anu

ociajan: hahahahah

ociajan: lol

ociajan: ok so nnama is hausa

Mizzy: see how we r embarrassing ourselves

Mizzy: yes it's hausa

ociajan: lol...lol.

I really exhausted all the Igbo nouns I know in this convo!-yep, serious help needed.

That’s why I have been on my Dad’s tail so he speaks Igbo to me but it’s so hard for him, I have to remind him and it still doesn’t get him to speak more than the next sentence in Igbo. Some other alternative!!!?? My mother isn’t Igbo and I just see nothing better than hearing Igbo from the unexpected-me! I find the language sexy---haha! I find every language that isn’t English sexy! But then its my Igbo! L...Im desperate!

Wednesday, October 7, 2009

Nigeria; The revolution! Me 4 President!

Shoes for today!---Lovely kinda playful power shoes!i like that they are toned down serious-very versatile-day 2 night. They are basically neutral so they will pass with any other colour..They are Giuseppe Zanotti shoes. yeh yeh.fashion savvy President!

It’s been a while and suddenly I see myself being too damn lazy to do anything...blogging obviously included. I have been about Nigeria since a while back especially after the SONY ad and District 9. I won’t delve into that subject because it has been overly discussed and like any other reasonable patriotic Nigerian, my opinion is obvious---confirmed Sony hater here! Back to business---I am an unrepentant optimist and my optimism gets in the way of even normal thinking...i agree but all the facebook stats on the 1st of October that implied Nigeria was a shithole are well! just shit because unlike a lot of people I believe Nigeria will change and get rebranded without being sugar coated. We have a long way to go but I believe it’s not too far...all we need is one good President and a lot of good politicians; this is where my sudden interest in politics comes in. I am definitely not a sucker for politics and all but with everything going on and everyone implying that Nigeria will never be better; I just want to fill that post to prove them wrong! So I’m starting my campaign today---Me 4 President. Nigeria the Revolution! It’s a no nonsense government and if you are thinking of your national cake, we will all share the cake equally and legally. Being that I’m not the type to frown over politics, I would gladly rest if I see one good president before I start my journey to the presidency. It might sound really trivial now but seriously I mean it! I am tired of Nigeria being underestimated, I am tired of Nigeria being labelled evil---just because they see we have the potential to be better than they will ever be, I am tired of underdeveloped countries with hungry citizens referring to Nigeria with disgust, I am tired of being demeaned because I am Nigerian. I will always be Nigerian, the green runs through these arteries and white through my veins. Okay but a female president in Nigeria---Let’s see! It’s the revolution, remember. Our government will be filled with pleasant surprises and right now, I think that’s all we need because all we expect is the WORSE!

More to the deserving and improving---NOLLYWOOD! Personally I would have preferred our movie industry coming up with a name more original but then I guess we are all used to it now and it’s not an official name by any means, so I will let that rest. Being that I have been lazy as hell, I definitely was wasting my time doing something else and turns out apart from sleep...I was watching and craving Nigerian movies(haha---not a movie watcher but I managed to watch about 3 in 2 weeks so it was a huge step for me). Yeah yeah! A lot of people will close this blog now but then those movies that gave you the lasting bad impression about NG movies are almost in extinction now...OKAY! I exaggerate but there are some movies that will keep you smiling and wearing those * I rep Naija tees and I will recommend them. I have fallen in love with movies written or produced by Emem Isong-Nice she’s female!---Babes be finkin outside the freaking box + her movie characters have real names---not Stacey and Tracey and Michael...in her movies we see Nse, Tersoo, Chidinma and I love that! Staying true to your roots. Any way my prescription for NG movies today are *drumroll*

Guilty Pleasure-*****

Letters to a stranger-******

Empty coffin-****

Reloaded-****

For Nigerian movie junkies...you can tell that these movies are not necessarily new but then they are the few I have put on my—omG!!!R these even Naija movies* list! Delving into a Nigerian movie entertainment filled life, I’m hoping I would be able to put a few must watch movie recommendation with every post...I hope school doesn’t suffer cause most likely-someone’s got to pay!

All in support of The Federal Republic of Nigeria say Ay! Ay Ay Ay Ay Ay Ay Ay!

Thursday, October 1, 2009

Lecture #1- Break a leg



Shoes for the day!Comfy everywhere-you-go slippers.I like these sporty designs-really masculine buh somehow just really love em-somehow haven't gotten around to get one!-so i just wear my leather slippers that are built very close to these.You really need em with a broken leg...no shoes allowed mayne!

1. Unlike pilots and captains, OKADA men never go down with their machines.
2. A leg is way too important; walking isn’t near the only thing one leg helps you with.
3. Everybody has a freaking cross to carry so don't be envious of anyone ever!
4. Never deliver money through someone else, either the receiver believes he has been cheated or it doesn’t get there intact.
5. Smiling and being happy makes things better but it is also a bad thing especially when everyone forgets and expects you to do certain things like you were well.
6. Even your family can get tired of helping you...most people will, they just won’t say it.
7. Flagyl makes me throw up even on an empty tummy.
8. Orbit chewing gum can’t get rid of drug inflicted nausea
9. Doctors don't understand Ouch and stop!
10. A fracture is worse when it’s near a joint...the closer to a joint, the slower it will heal.
11. Callus that forms to heal a broken bone is way stronger than the bone i.e. if you get a fracture when it heals...even on direct impact that same point will not break instead some other part of the bone will.
12. When you have an aching leg, your youngest brother believes he can act anyhow he wants and many other people too.
13. Lying on a hospital bed for two weeks is hell
14. Using a bed pan is even worse
15. They actually want you to get naked in the theatre...nah ah! I kept my panties!
16. Antibiotics colour the teeth
17. When you lose blood, they flood your system with saline for all the fluid you have lost before they start considering blood transfusion.
18. Nurses are evil except the really nice ones. Mum calls them Florence Nightingale: woman who started nursing as a profession is Florence Nightingale.
19. Injections and IV drugs are better...way easier to take than tablets
20. Painkillers are heaven...lmao...Painkillers are addictive (some of them are made with narcotics)...they say I was almost there but I doubt!
21. When you have an aching leg, you understand the importance of a smooth tarred road.
22. ‘Friends’ are friends whether they can be assholes or not.
23. Certain headaches can last 2 weeks, headache in question: my spinal headache
24. You can carry some metal in your bone for a whole lifetime
25. The tools orthopaedic Drs use look like a carpenter’s as in hammer, drill, chisel.etc.
26. Break your leg and you get a car...its trade by batter! Lmao!
27. When terrible things happen, even the strongest of men question God but then God lets bad things happen to us because without them, we’d probably forget he is even there. I love you God!

Tuesday, September 15, 2009

Diary of a newbie! Friends =Disaster!

Shoesiz! So the shoes for today are louboutin. something about these shoes give out an aura filled with sass and power and i'm guessing they should fit this post!And the red sole:louboutin signature!---i liking...feels sooooo incharge...wareva ish my post!

Really this is something I have come to learn the hard way. Letting my friends in on the tidbits of my relationship...people-a big no-no. There came the advices, the opinions, the rumours and then a few took it upon themselves to hate my boo boo on my behalf...thanks though! But really girlfriends are Drama! Like hell! There are the shez.

She that flirts and sleeps with your boyfriend.

She that doesn’t approve of him.

She that brings back stories of his escapades with other girls-I did not beg oh but I listened. Now I’m one biG dumbass and I cant deny!

She that makes his business all in her face...yours too.

She that talks to the other she about you-Yes you know they do but you still stick with them and smile because you are all friends, innit?

She that you know is a confirmed BITCHSTARD...She’d stab you as soon as you are vulnerable. Yes...you know but you just fash!

She that brings them other boys coming-interesting buh sooo not unhealthy.

Really I don't want you to let you all into my drama or do I? Okay I do but then I’m a changed person, won’t see me washing my Victoria secret thong on hostel corridors anymore.

But friends can be ok...there are still the she’s...

She that brings all the fun

She that brings all the gossip-good or bad? beats me

She that takes you to ‘Caf’ to read when its time for exams.

She you are laughing with and mimicking on the dance floor

She that doesn’t take things too personal and seriously-yeh we all call ourselves FRIED FISH.

She that cooks like 20 packs of indomie just so your name will enter...lol

She that’s waiting 30 minutes into that lecture while you are screaming ‘XXx...Wait now. Please, Dan Allah!’...really don't have none like this...I’d be the one waiting...True!

She that says ‘Nah ah! You are not going anywhere in that trouser...ahn ahn!

She that’s always there for you, make sacrifices to be places with you...sadly I don't have any around me!

My conclusion on my life at the mo’....Not all friends are the same. There are friends for every situation.

I have the friend that cares in bad times but she is not the one to get to that party with me or escort me when I need to go somewhere important. Then there’s the friend that will go to parties with me but she’s always on some disappointment ish...never on time! But then I don't have the friend I want...the one I am. I am a good friend to a stupid fault...so I changed a bit. Stopped caring, stopped bothering, we friends and that’s where it ends. Someone told me ‘My dear, people are not always there for you’, funny she said it about how she learnt to tweeze her eyebrows...lol but it reflects in every part of our lives- I learnt to paint the nails on my right hand with my left for the same reason and the fact that they never really care to get those tight corners. It is what it is...it may seem like I have a million friends for those who know me but I really have close to non but I’m def not lonely...I have the little people in my head keeping me company. Yes and the boo, they all bad mouthing. Yeh...I see through you, biting the fingers you can’t get to feed you. Right now my philosophy is....

Never jeopardise your feelings because of irrelevant people.

Some people are not worth the value you attach to them, yeh! diss them immediately you realise!

And my personal favourite-If you bitching, I’m ditching.-words of wisdom people.

Friday, September 11, 2009

2nDviD

video

Dance viD!


Shoes 4 tdaY--Dance shoes....These R baby phaT!!i likey the fact that they black n GloSsY!

thought'i was puttinG yáll on a lOng finG...so i gavE it a try. with mY baD leg...n its hurt as ouch.....k.....so here's one with mY cousin---Yeh the tall one! N then D one!--mY tribute 2leGs!

video

Friday, September 4, 2009

Diary of a newbie V


Shoes for toDay!
They Aldo!--My one stop online shop for fab shoes---yada yada yada!WEll, they just really match the post because really they are practical. maybe I just cant bring myself to settle for sore feet after lectures, Is it just me? Well, i wear flats everyday, was really tempted to get black on here but this just has the fab factor....now d post!

Med & Money
Taken! Med students never ever admit the fact that they are in med for the money. Maybe many aren’t but I bet a good number are. Everyone’s talking about the passion...what better driving force than the Kish! Ego! Kudi! Owo!-that really is the Passion. What’s more inspiring than a house in the Hamptons or the Caribbean? Or the H3...Lamborghinis? Private jets and yachts? Moet as water? Maybe the above options aren’t appealing enough for our more homemade and home loving counterparts- a big mansion in your village? A shot at being Anumanu III of Mbaise? Having the latest V boot in town? I can sense your drool from where I’m seated!
Sincerely many of us just want to be seen as good humans who want nothing but the best for the people but deep down we know better. What better explanation for the stamped fact that med students deal med & money! Making money is always the favourite pastime- we talking a 70% to 30% ratio here and the money makers are definitely not the lower rate. As prospective doctors, life couldn’t seem easier...a decent acknowledgeable pay while serving as an intern, and mostly a job readily available after grad. There would definitely be no better reward for staying in school 6 years + to get a degree and the sacrifice of living the rest of our lives inhaling the scent of iodine and izal-atleast for some. Whatever it be, I don't see money as being the wrong inspiration for a career in med because let’s face it, every career is based on making money. If you think otherwise, why then would our parents refer to education as an investment if it didn’t entail profit? I see no adverse effects if I have money on my mind and you have the sick in your mind and we all wind up being Doctors. We’d both still be treating the sick and getting the pay except I allow a large number of patients die due to my nonchalance considering the fact that I’m more intent on getting money-but that’s not going to happen because I have too much money on my mind to allow myself lose my license and eventually end up a pauper. Moreover, the fact that money serves as my driving force doesn’t mean I have no soft spot for the lives of Homo sapiens like me. So at the end there’s quite no difference except while studying my notes there’s a cloud of money hovering above my head and a cloud of crying kids in Liberia hovering over yours. Pulp and plain!
Ps. God remains the first inspiration...this is just a battle of mates.

Tuesday, September 1, 2009

Blah BlaB BlaBB!BootaY!


Shoes for toDay!Aldo!
They are cute, as casual as this post and random i ges. They could be my everyday shoes, they just look fun!
!BootaY!
Baby at some point I might have hated you but now I miss you. I remember when they were teasing us together...saying you were just a limelight lover, it didn’t matter and now you are gradually leaving me. I’m a fan of them slim girls but if losing weight means losing you...I don't want to. Was beginning to enjoy having you and now you want to leave!No! So I decided to write this public tribute to you so you know I care and love you. I miss you bumcheeks!

Yes...I miss my A$s! It’s really bothering me, it might not have been anything big but thats the point. It wasn’t huge but it was appreciated and if that which wasn’t big decides to get smaller...we on the road to blackboard flatness oh! Abeg...imma grab anything I can eat...need to revive my junk in the trunk Asap! This could be disastrous oh, I can’t even imagine it so I’m off to grab as much junk to get my weight up, and hopefully DrY bones shall rise aGain!


Just went through this article and....Really why would anyone want to be buried amidst the devils worshippers and all-Forest lawn cemetery...hmmm-will look up more on it sha. Icky and real creepy if you ask me but then some great people lie there-1 point. I almost freaked out when I read the part that talked about Michael having a painting of the last supper with himself in Jesus Christ’s place like what!!!! But I chilled when I realised that the apostles were Einstein, Presley, Lincoln and the likes but really-What does that even represent? I will not judge oh-hope I’m not already but I’m beginning to ask how most of us would have reacted to M.J’s if he was not the King of Pop, if he wasn’t up there because mehn I’m already reacting, it doesn’t matter that he is a legend-no denial.


¬¬Right now: !!!!Jeez!!!!!! Is that a strand of hair I feel on my chin!!!!??!!!!!!! .....No No NO! Oh it’s a pimple...never been so glad to find one! Maybe I’m just losing it...

Sunday, August 30, 2009

!mY pOint of viEw!

----Kicks----
Was searching to put some girly shoes but came across this pair.More befitting for this post if yOu ask me, hip hop culture!yeah yeah..its Baby Phat-i like much~~~D perfect Dance shoes *sigh*dreamy eyes*. I actually like that they are black, i love black shoes, Be rocking them with all colours. Truth- all my shoes are black and brown.- i geS! See me wearing these on saturdays...skinny jeans and all...Everyday abeG!-if i get the chance! So my post!

Jay Z Vs Gucci Mane...like for realz

Just got out this heated argument with my cuz and twas- Jay Z Vs Gucci Mane...like hell No what we arguing that about. Jay Z is definitely no Chris Brown but DanG comparing him 2 Gucci is outright Mane! Tell my cuz that, No she’s all Jay Z is famous, so no one will admit that he’s uglier than Gucci Mane. It went on and on...mehn! that was work...from Gucci Mane having the image of a lizard to her saying Jay Z is the image of an ape..Hell yeh, we all evolved from the species so Gucci has nain on him. Jay Z is a fresh ass not that ugly boy, he’s cheese doing him big things and then she’s all Gucci is not made, doesn’t have as much cash! He might not be as rich as Jay Z but neither is 50 cent who went from being compared to Jay z to this macho clean rapper- now it’s hard to see why we argued then. Jay Z is better off because he’s not as dark as Gucci but Gucci is finer- Isn’t that meant to be my point? But ending with...the complexion is part of the argument ish!but I still know some dark chocolate guys you will pick over Chris Brown without twitching em sexy eyelids. Gosh...so she’s more than convinced that the complexion and fame will influence the votes and make them biased...damn! I so was ready to go out with this crutches and get the public’s opinion but Nepa(PHCN-but im soo used to the former) fcukd up and we couldn’t get the pix printed so it won’t be some argument based on images in their little heads...that’s if they would know who Gucci was. At the end...we just concluded in making the pix black and white and all so complexions don’t reflect but then the fame factor was there...so we decided to do a poll with people of not so obvious looks and different levels of fame to check if fame will change the obvious....thinking two cuties. Catch up with this argument on my facebook.

I don’t know why everyone hates Rihanna’s voice in RUN THIS TOWN...but personally I actually like it. I’m not a Rihanna fan but she’s aite and her voice was good there- for me sha. It’s just my point of view.

And you don’t know what you have till you lose it. Could have sworn he was nothing but now that he’s not been showing face...I miss Chris BreezY!

Saturday, August 29, 2009

Diary of a newbie!

Shoes for toDay..new found favourite-Aldo!
Versatile shoes...Fit for the Official look...buh reallY...which lady in real life will wear 5 inch heels for an 8hour job...çept them Sex and the city chicks. Maybe we will but don't be asking what those palms are doinG under our desks! They are purple-yay me!!!

Diary of a newbie.
It’s not that I have lost my love for gold coloured hair...it’s just in Medicine I’d be considered totally out of place. What happened to people being who they are wherever they end up? Forget my outlandish style but I seriously don't think medicine is cut out only for those with ankle length skirts and shoulder padded suits. What will be left of us who prefer comfy casual to geeked up? What will happen to my collection of denim/jeans that have proved lifesavers? I mean how laissez faire can life be without jeans, t-shirts and flats? There’s sincerely and truthfully nothing easier to pull off. For some of us...picking out corporates for Mondays is like prepping for a job interview. Oh the horror! I can’t imagine doing that the rest of my life. I should think a med student should be known for simplicity...where is the time to get all pimped and primed? Seriously denim is the way out...I’d never be caught dead wearing those butt hugging satin trousers...the lecturer might as well be considered silent if I can’t keep my mind on the board cause the tie I have on is choking life out of my tiny self. Despite all said...nothing can be done. The bar has already been set high, I’d have to resort to pencil skirts, tailored trousers, suspenders(heard these are No No's on E! yesterday...hmmm), ties, heels n Louis V bags. What else is to be done? I can only make the best out of the worst situations...until I forget the visuals of that Friday during my registration when Dr Mador yelled, ‘Is this how medical students dress?’...I will remain faithful to the dress code the Faculty of Medicine has served me on a platter of gold.

Monday, August 24, 2009

Stereotypes..!Sluts anD BitChstarDs.


Shoes for today-Aldo:Eledge
So mi$s Phabuloos told me about checkinG out Aldo...buh i didnt. After this catch, Imma be a regular. She has this on her blog already..sadly it comes in turquiose only...so I did some work to satisfy my imagination.Not baD!

Repeat wrote this earlier!been hoarded somwhere on my system.

Diary of a newbie.
Earlier this year + late last year= 2007/2008 session.
That session was drama at its peak. New peoples, new drama. As usual I was my happy go lucky self...all smiles, had nothing but love for everyone and kept my reservations to myself. Was nice to everyone, well until I discovered it was unhealthy and boy! did it hit me hard. So its life for people to be placed into stereotypes. I mean every guy you see who is as dark as coal with eyes as red as red, dark lips n a full beard to match is definitely a rascal, right? Not exactly! But in the same way every well dressed girl with her hair all done, looking fresh to death is considered pompous! Story of my life. Good thing I get people buried in their surprise when they ‘factually’ get to know me. I have been careful not to judge by looks, it never helps. So in my despair, one cold night I sat beside my dearest sanguine twin and wrote this...to say I was hurting would be an understatement but lessons learnt, mistakes forgotten. It has been thoroughly edited, all the swear words erased to suit public viewing. ..................................................................................................................................................................................
Sticks and stones may break my bones but words; they break my heart. It hurts more to be hurt by words, Gossip kills! Even though we all get to realise that gossip is to be ignored and shouldn’t affect us, it’s inevitable that it hits us hard before we get to that realization the same way a child can’t be gotten without a pregnancy. Life is about this bad things and sometimes it seems there are no good things...but at the end the only thing that pays is being who you are.Yourself.You. Whichever way it can be said! So what if I love who I want to love? So whose business is it if my shoes are eleven inches? It’s definitely not my fault you don't have the jimmy choos I got the day before yesterday, it doesn’t mean I’m extravagant, it just means you know you want them. No one on earth can know you more than you do and I know myself, my road to self discovery is close to its end. I know myself as much as I need to and if it bothers anyone to know who it is behind this facet, then you can as well back off!
If at any point, anyone is mistaken to be perfect especially if it’s yourself, then do a double take because your creation might have been done by another fellow, not God. A million qualities can be laid down as criteria to be used in classifying the GOOD but never will everyone’s list be the same-that being reason #1. And #2. A perfect human being is one that strikes the balance between GOOD and BAD. Perfection would therefore be an obstacle to finding love as love is finding the positive for your negative, the good for your bad, and the acid for your base. If you are neutral then there’s no need for a neutralizer.
Self control is the mother of maturity. Self control is the significant among the least mentioned. Lord, I pray for self control, the strength to direct myself when I know my steering wheel should be going that way. It’s not as easy as it sounds but action speaks louder than words. So many problems, too little time. God bless you, God. God bless me. God bless us whoever we may be. God bless my haters. God bless gossips, we all are at some point. And God bless the tale makers, they make us stronger eventually. ‘Whatever doesn’t kill me, can only make me stronger’- Kanye, bless you too. ..................................................................................................................................................................................~Look beyond the physical...there’s more to people than what meets the eye! Lesson learnt-Familiarity really does brew contempt! ~Really intense I know...but its reality and keeping reality in check helps sanity. I got into UJ and heard about the Barbies before us. We made our statement as Teletubies/headband girls. Don't be afraid to make your mark... whichever way be yourself, the best you can be and society can go sell sugar cane! This article could go on forever...many more stereotyping topics to explore. How many people assumed I was some dumb blonde who most probably couldn’t read or write? For heaven’s sake I bear no similarity to Paris Hilton...whatsoever but even at that I bet she isn’t that bad...still the same factor...Stereotypes! Ps. No actual Jimmy choos were involved in the writing of this article. Abeg! Who dash monkey banana?

Good people.Bad happeningS!


My blabbing continues. No vid at the mo', tried to dance but no..the legs not ready yet...shoes for today.stolen from someone's twitpic...so i dont have its details and all.Still obsessed with pastry but the Glamour continues..so i picked out something feminine! The shoes are soooo me...'cept the like 12inch heels..lol..ok they are not that high but i dont know if i can handle them.Would rock these in shades of purple..any day! Needing to get a purple collection of clothes. have no purple clothes as I''m new to the addiction...not. My rooms purple but then...more purple!
I wrote this today....have a lot i have written previously but this has to do with timing!

Diary of a newbie

Why? There are like a million reasons to ask why but I’m asking: why do bad things always happen to good people? You know really, I remember that stupid English teacher we would pray dead by Monday but it never happened-Last I saw of him Redworm was busy smiling and eying ex students but then that driver that understood that we were students and needed to get stuff into school to quench our hunger, well last I heard of him, R.I.P. Same goes for the man who made the most perfect Wednesday breakfast-buns...died before we could say Jack Robinson. Now I hear the ex President of Jumsa (Jos university medical student association) involved in some gas explosion lying critically burnt in some hospital. Yes! Francis (Jumsa) was there at the hospital to see me, called me a few times after that-okay not a few times...he tried and now this. And not forgetting me- I am a good person and I know it, if you disagree-you can like to go and fry akara! - Well I was involved in some silly bike-car accident, open fracture and all. So why the hell do Bad things happen to Good people. Beats me? Nah! I know why, at least I think so. You know when everybody was busy glooming around about my leg I figured it out.

1. We can never appreciate the good without the bad. We’d simply waddle in good and never realise that we are blessed to enjoy the good because without bad, good is just inexistent. Gane?(hausa-dig?) I’m trying to say without other colours, white wouldn’t even be named because there will be no need.

2. Allow me delve into spirituality- many times these things happen because God lets them...he never creates these situations, he just allows them because at those times we need to know that he is there watching over...dig? I just had an open fracture and all...true that but then what stopped me from losing my leg that day or worse more getting killed- the BIG guy above. Believe it or not, I needed a wakeup call!-Yeh you will most likely believe.

3. These things happen to point out the things and people that really matter. Might sound like the usual but standing beside people at difficult times isn’t exactly the easiest thing to do, as a friend maybe but when you are not for real, most likely it won’t work. It’s not about coming over to see how a friends doing but then the difference is clear...pretence doesn’t work much here!

4. My final point! They say to jump over a high wall you have to take a few steps back...you need that determination from failure to take the big leap into success...Yes, the reason why most children born with the golden spoon die in unprocessed wooden caskets...they never have a feel of what failure is. After the storm comes sunlight, after drought comes the heavy rains...whichever way it’s said...life will become way better after the series of unfortunate events that seems like it will never end.

Get well soon Francis Ayomoh, me too. I will be praying for both of us but for you more.



Sunday, August 23, 2009

mY seconD bloG...hope e be better!


Shoes 4 today-PASTRY NEO-BERRIES.Im a freak 4 pastries @ d mo!..don't have any tho..yet!

To start off my bloG, imma put down a few thinGs i have stored up on my hard disk...Diary of a Newbie..life as an outgoinG med student!
Explaining the name et al... i love shoes.purple.Dance and the arts...have to combine this with medicine as a course...Im a sophomore by the way...
At the mo...im usinG them sexy crutches..Jack and jill to get around(yes,i named my crutches)...so imma put up a dance vid i kinda did b4 my accident.Its not like i do dance vids as a hobby..its d only one i have!done 2 days b4 that bike man decided to get infront of that cab n got my left leg broken.Now im officially pako...Gangsta baby!
Haterz...yáll are welcome...i enjoY ur company...


Diary of a newbie.

This is not something I’d wake up and decide to do but what is more fun that keeping a diary of my overdramatized life. Last year was out of this world...the rumours-nothing unimaginable. Funny how you get to know things you did and didn’t do from your siblings from another mother, sometimes I wonder if at any point I was sleep walking but obviously it’s just life and life is drama. I’d probably resort to saying it’s just the 100 level drama but I know it will go on...now and beyond. They say UJ is a small place but Med school is even smaller: heard that from the horse’s mouth by the way but I guess I’ll have to add-A1 is a larger than life hall, leaving it will most probably bring larger than life rumours but enough said, nothing is as preparing for the journey ahead except being under natural sciences. Considering the fact that a spot in 200 is not yet certain on my path I’m quite awry bout using the word even at all but as a 200l hopeful...albeit things would be different especially with the books. Alas I’m probably deceiving myself...yet again-that’s what I said after 1st semester and I guess the rest of the story is quite predictable. 100l is total drama...from the running to halls for lectures (Thank God I never did that) to the realisation that my life was being kept under tabs- the only thing left out were the paparazzi; I don't expect the tradition to change anytime soon. These things will continue to happen but then what matters is how matters are addressed.

Pardon my editing-rough!, pardon the environment-jus fun.pardon d extra pple-they were just there!pardon d dull mo's!

My tribute to my lovely legs...we will be alright-september 11.



video